Israel Olympic Schedule at your fingertips

Jul 22, 2021 | Jews in Sports

The Olympics are about to get underway and Israel will be in the thick of the action with 90 athletes competing in Tokyo, Japan. In order to get you ready to roll, we’ve prepared a schedule (Israel time) of where you can see your favorite Sabras which will be updated throughout the Games which begin on Friday July 23 and runs until August 8.

Friday July 23
7:00 Archery – Itay Shanny – Finished 60th out of 64 competitors in the individual ranking round and will face Hiroki Muto on Wednesday July 28 at 4:48

Itay Shanny – Photo Credit: Israel Olympic Committee

Saturday July 24
4:00 Taekwondo – Avishag Samberg – -49kg Round of 16
4:00 Artistic Gymnastics – Alex Shatilov and Artem Dolgopyat – Men’s qualification
5:00 Judo – -48kg Shira Rishony v Luz Alvarez – Round of 32
13:00 Badminton – Misha Zilberman – Men’s Group Stage
13:00 Swimming – Ron Polonsky 400m Individual Medley, Anastasia Gorbenko 100m Butterfly qualification, Denis Loktev

Sunday July 25
1:00 Surfing – Anat Lelior Round 1-2
5:00 Judo – Gili Cohen Round of 32
5:00 Judo – Baruch Shamailov Round of 32
6:00 Sailing – Yoav Cohen RS:X Race 1,2,3
6:00 Sailing – Shay Kakon Laser Radial Race 1,2
7:00 Cycling – Omer Shapira Women’s Road Race
7:00 Shooting – Sergy Richter 10m Air Rifle qualification
9:00 Sailing – Katy Spychakov RS:X Race 1,2,3
11:05 Artistic Gymnastics – Lihie Raz Women’s qualification
13:00 Swimming – Anastasia Gorbenko 100m Backstroke qualification and 100m Breaststroke qualification
13:00 Swimming – Yakov Toumarkin 100m Backstroke qualification
13:00 Swimming – Michael Laitarovsky 100 Backstroke qualification
13:22 Swimming – Denis Loktev 200m Freestyle qualification

Monday July 26
00:30 Triathlon – Ran and Shachar Sagiv
5:00 Judo – -57kg Timna Nelson-Levy v the winner of Marica Perisic/Sanda Aldass Round of 32
5:00 Judo – -77kg Tohar Butbol v the winner of Fethi Nourine/Mohamed Abdalrasool Round of 32
6:00 Sailing – Katy Spychakov RS:X Race 4,5,6
8:30 Sailing – Shay Kakon Laser Radial Race 3,4
9:00 Cycling – Shlomi Haimy
9:00 Sailing – Yoav Cohen RS:X Race 4,5,6
13:56 Swimming – Anastasia Gorbenko 200m Individual Medley qualification

Tuesday July 27
3:30 Archery – Itay Shanny
5:00 Judo – –63kg Gili Sharir v Katharina Haecker Round of 32
5:00 Judo – –81kg Sagi Muki v Eduardo Santos Round of 32
6:00 Sailing – Shay Kakon Laser Radial Race 3,4
10:00 Archery – Itay Shanny
13:00 Swimming – Meiron Cheruti 100m Freestyle qualification
13:50 Swimming – Ron Polonsky 200m Breaststroke qualification
14:20 Swimming – Men’s 4×200 Freestyle Relay Team

Wednesday July 28
4:48 Archery – Itay Shanny v Hiroki Muto
5:00 Judo – Li Kochman v David Klammert Round of 32
5:30 Cycling – Omer Shapira Women’s Time Trial
6:00 Sailing – Yoav Cohen RS:X Race 7,8,9
6:10 Sailing – Katy Spychakov RS:X Race 7,8,9
8:30 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi Women’s 470 Race 1,2
10:00 Archery – Itay Shanny
13:00 Swimming – Andi Murez 100m Freestyle qualification
13:00 Swimming – Anastasia Gorbenko 100m Freestyle qualification
13:25 Swimming – Yakov Toumarkin 200m Backstroke qualification
14:15 Swimming – Gal Cohen Groumi Men’s 200m Individual Medley qualification
14:15 Swimming – Ron Polonsky Men’s 200m Individual Medley qualification
14:34 Swimming – Women’s 4×200 Freestyle Relay Team

Thursday July 29
3:30 Archery – Itay Shanny
5:00 Judo – -100kg Petr Paltchik v the winner of Grigori Minaskin/O. Lkhagvasuren Round of 32
5:00 Judo – -78kg Inbar Lanir v M. Otgon Round of 32
6:00 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi Women’s 470 Race 3,4
6:10 Sailing – Shay Kakon Laser Radial race 7,8
7:00 Sailing – Katy Spychakov RS:X Race 10,11,12
9:15 Sailing – Yoav Cohen RS:X Race 10,11,12
10:00 Archery – Itay Shanny
13:00 Baseball – Israel vs South Korea
13:50 Swimming – Tomer Frankel 100m Butterfly qualification
13:50 Swimming – Gal Cohen Groumi 100m Butterfly qualification
14:08 Swimming – Aviv Barzelay
14:28 Swimming – Mixed 4×100 Relay Team

Friday July 30
5:00 Judo – Raz Hershko Round of 32
5:00 Judo – Ori Sasson Round of 32
5:40 Athletics – Diana Vaisman Women’s 100m qualification
6:00 Sailing – Shay Kakon Laser radial Race 9,10
6:10 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi Women’s 470 Race 5,6
13:00 Athletics – Selamawit Teferi 5,000m qualification
13:00 Swimming – Meiron Cheruti 50m Freestyle qualification
13:00 Baseball – Israel v USA
13:05 Athletics – Hanna Minenko Triple Jump qualification
13:24 Swimming – Andi Murez 50m Freestyle qualification

Saturday July 31
5:00 Judo – Team

Sunday August 1
3:40 Athletics – Adva Cohen 3,000m Steeplechase qualification
6:00 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi Women’s 470 Race 7,8

Monday August 2
6:00 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi Women’s 470 Race 9,10
13:30 Artistic Swimming – Eden Blecher/Shelly Bobritsky

Sunday August 1
3:40 Athletics – Adva Cohen
6:00 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi

Monday August 2
6:00 Sailing – Noya Baram/Shachar Tibi
13:30 Artistic Swimming – Eden Blecher/Shelly Bobritsky

Tuesday August 3
13:00 Equestrian – Teddy Vlock, Ashlee Bond, Alberto Michan, Dani G. Waldman Jumping individual qualification
13:30 Artistic Swimming – Eden Blecher/Shelly Bobritsky

Wednesday August 4
7:50 Weightlifting – David Litvinov +109kg

Thursday August 5
00:30 Swimming – Matan Roditi Men’s 10k Race

Friday August 6
4:20 Rhythmic Gymnastics – Linoy Ashram and Nicol Zelikman Individual All-Around qualification
8:50 Rhythmic Gymnastics – Linoy Ashram and Nicol Zelikman
13:00 Equestrian – Team Jumping

Saturday August 7
1:00 Athletics – Lonah Chemtai Salpeter and Maor Tayuri Women’s Marathon
4:00 Rhythmic Gymnastics – Team
5:30 Rhythmic Gymnastics – Team
13:45 Athletics – Selamawit Teferi Women’s 10,000m

Sunday August 8
1:00 Athletics – Marhu Teferi, Girmaw Amare, Haimro Alame Men’s Marathon

Judo opening round bouts
Men’s
-66kg Baruch Shamailov v Kevin Loforte
-77kg Tohar Butbol v the winner of Fethi Nourine/Mohamed Abdalrasool
-81kg Sagi Muki v Eduardo Santos
-90kg Li Kochman v David Klammert
-100kg Petr Paltchik v the winner of Grigori Minaskin/O. Lkhagvasuren
+100kg Ori Sasson v the winner of Teddy Riner/Stephan Hegyi

Women’s
-48kg Shira Rishony v Luz Alvarez
-52kg Gili Cohen v G. Babamuratova
-57kg Timna Nelson-Levy v the winner of Marica Perisic/Sanda Aldass
-63kg Gili Sharir v Katharina Haecker
-78kg Inbar Lanir v M. Otgon
+78kg Raz Hershko v Tahani Alqahtani

Sign up for our newsletter

0 Comments

You may also like…

Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates. 

You have Successfully Subscribed!