Breaking News

Israel Sports Schedule August 16-September 6!

Dov Halickman Photography

Below is a list of the sports taking place in Israel between August 12-September 6. For most games but not all tickets can be bought through the Leaan Website. Please note that some games are on Shabbat. If you haven specific questions please email me sportsrabbi9@gmail.com

Wednesday Aug 16 21:45 Soccer Champions League Playoff Round – Hapoel Beer Sheva v Maribor at Toto Turner Stadium Beer Sheva

Friday Aug 18 16:00 Basketball Warmup for Eurobasket – Israel v Slovenia at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 18 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Hadrea v Hapoel Ramat HaSharon at Afula Stadium (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 18 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Nazareth Elite v Hapoel Marmoneck Stadium TBA
Friday Aug 18 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Ramat Gan v Hapoel Kfar Saba at Ramat Gan Stadium (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 18 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Petah Tikva v Hapoel Katamon Jerusalem at Moshava Stadium in Petah Tikva (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 18 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Maccabi Herzliya v Hapoel Afula at Herzliya Stadium (50 NIS)

Saturday Aug 19 18:00 Soccer 1st League – Ashdod v Maccabi Petah Tikva at TBA (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 19 19:00 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Raanana v Kiryat Shemona at Netanya Stadium (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 19 19:15 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Haifa v Hapoel Ashkelon at Sammy Ofer Stadium Haifa (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 19 20:30 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Beer Sheva v Maccabi Netanya at Toto Turner Stadium in Beer Sheva

Sunday Aug 20 21:00 Basketball Warmup for Eurobasket – Israel v Turkey at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv (50 NIS)
Sunday Aug 20 19:00 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Akko v Bnei Sakhnin at Akko Stadium (50 NIS)
Sunday Aug 20 21:00 Soccer 1st League – Maccabi Tel Aviv v Beitar Jerusalem at Netanya Stadium

Monday Aug 21 20:30 Soccer 1st League – Bnei Yehuda v Maccabi Haifa at Moshava Stadium Petah Tikva
Monday Aug 21 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Rishon Le’Zion v Hapoel Tel Aviv at Rishon Le’ZIon Haberfeld Stadium (50 NIS)
Monday Aug 21 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Bnei Lod v Ironi Nesser at The Lod Stadium (50 NIS)
Monday Aug 21 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Beitar Tel Aviv/Ramle v Maccabi Ahi Nazareth at Ramle Stadium (50 NIS)

Thursday Aug 24 20:00 Soccer Europa League Playoff Round – Maccabi Tel Aviv v Altach at Netanya Stadium

Friday Aug 25 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Tel Aviv v Bnei Lod at Moshava Stadium Petah Tikva (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 25 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Katamon v Rishon Le’Zion at Ness Ziona Stdium (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 25 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Ironi Nesher v Beitar Tel Aviv/Ramle at Nesher Stadium (50 NIS)
Friday Aug 25 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Marmoneck v Hapoel Ramat Gan at Ramle Stadium
Friday Aug 25 16:30 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Afula v Hapoel Hadera at Afula Stadium (50 NIS)

Saturday Aug 26 18:00 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Akko v Hapoel Raanana at Akko Stadium (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 26 19:00 Soccer 1st League – Hapoel Ashkelon v Bnei Yehuda at TBA (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 26 20:15 Soccer 1st League -Maccabi Netanya v Hapoel Akko at Netanya Stadium (50 NIS)
Saturday Aug 26 20:30 Soccer 1st League -Maccabi Petah Tikva v Hapoel Haifa at Moshava Stadium Petah Tikva

Sunday Aug 27 20:10 Soccer 1st League – Kiryat Shemona v Maccabi Tel Aviv at Akko Stadium
Sunday Aug 27 21:00 Soccer 1st League – Maccabi Haifa v Hapoel Beer Sheva at Sammy Ofer Stadium

Monday Aug 28 20:30 Soccer 1st League – Beitar Jerusalem v Ashdod at TBA
Monday Aug 28 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Ramat HaSharon v Nazareth Elite at Grundman Stadium Ramat HaSharon (50 NIS)
Monday Aug 28 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Maccabi Ahi Nazareth v Maccabi Herzliya at TBA
Monday Aug 28 19:00 Soccer 2nd League – Hapoel Kfar Saba v Hapoel Petah Tikva at TBA

Thursday Aug 31 15:45 Eurobasket – Germany v Ukraine, 18:30 Lithuania v Georgia, 21:30 Israel v Italy at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv
Thursday Aug 31 19:00 Soccer Under-21 Israel v Azerbaijan at Akko Stadium

Saturday Sept 2 15:45 Eurobasket – Georgia v Germany, 18:30 Ukraine v Italy, 21:30 Israel v Lithuania at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv
Saturday Sept 2 21:45 World Cup Qualifier – Israel v Macedonia at Samy Ofer Stadium Haifa

Sunday Sept 3 15:45 Eurobasket – Georgia v Ukraine, 18:30 Lithuania v Italy, 21:30 Israel v Germany at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv

Tuesday Sept 5 15:45 Eurobasket – Ukraine v Lithuania, 18:30 Italy v Germany, 21:30 Israel v Georgia at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv

Wednesday Sept 6 14:45 Eurobasket – Germany v Lithuania, 17:30 Georgia v Italy, 20:30 Israel v Ukraine at Menora Mivtachim Arena Tel Aviv

Other Sports events:
1) Meet Omer Atzily & Cristian Battocchio Maccabi Tel Aviv Players Sunday Aug 13 17:00-19:00 Azrieli Shopping Center Tel Aviv

2) Maccabi Tel Aviv Training session and Interactive presentation! Kids will have a chance to train like a Pro while learning about the history of Israel through Maccabi & Israeli Sports! Adults FREE, Children 60 NIS! Monday August 28 10:00-12:00 at Kiryat Shalom 106 Derech Ben Tzvi, Tel Aviv